時程表
Program

Day 1    May 19 (Thursday)

09:00~10:00

 

Registration

10:00~10:20

 

Opening remark

Ming-Daw Tsai, President, Biophysical Society of R.O.C.

10:20~11:10

Felicia Wu Lecture

KN

Chairman: Cheng-Wen Ken Wu, Academia Sinica

Bi-Cheng Wang, University of Georgia

Soft X-ray Diffraction for Macromolecules

11:10~11:35

OYP1

Outstanding Young Postdoctoral Award

Kuen-Phon Wu, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

11:35~12:00

OYP2

Outstanding Young Postdoctoral Award

Zi-Fu Wang, Academia Sinica

12:00~13:30

 

Lunch Time

13:30~15:30

 

Poster Session

 

Coffee Break

15:30~15:50

 

General Meeting + Group Photo

Session I  Protein and Nucleic Acid

Chairman: Chwan-Deng (David) Hsiao, Academia Sinica

16:50~16:40

PL1

Xinhua Ji, National Institutes of Health

The functional cycle of Era, a ribosomal RNA-processing protein essential for cell growth and cell division

16:40~17:05

IL1

Yuh-Ju Sun, National Tsing Hua University

Insights into molecular spreading and bridging in chromosome condensation from the complex structure of Spo0J and parS

17:05~17:30

IL2

Chin-pan Chen, Academia Sinica

Structural basis for the polymyxin-resistance-associated response regulator PmrA from Klebsiella penumoniae

Session II  Protein Dynamics and Folding/Misfolding

Chairman: Yun-Ru (Ruby) Chen, Academia Sinica

17:30~18:20

PL2

John Carver, The Australian National University

Molecular chaperones and their prevention of protein unfolding, misfolding and aggregation

18:20~18:45

IL3

Rita P.-Y. Chen, Academia Sinica

Exploring the α-to-β structural conversion mechanism of prion protein

18:45~19:10

IL4

Yu-Chu Chang, Taipei Medical University

Membrane Proteins Folding and Stability in Bilayers

19:20~

 

Welcome Reception


Day 2    May 20  (Friday)

Session III  Protein Microcrystallography

Chairman: Alex Ma, Academia Sinica

08:50~09:40

PL3

Masaki Yamamoto, RIKEN SPring-8 Center

Protein micro-crystallography at SPring-8

09:40~10:30

PL4

Chia-Ying Huang, Trinity College

Structure Determination of Membrane (and Soluble) Protein Using X-Ray Crystallography and Lipidic Mesophases: In Situ Diffraction Data Collection

10:30~10:50

 

Coffee Break

Session IV  Frontier Biophysics

Chairman: Shu-Ying Wang, National Cheng-Kung University

Wei-Hau Chang, Academia Sinica

10:50~11:40

PL5

William Weis, Stanford University

The Promise and Challenges of X-ray Free Electron Lasers in Macromolecular Crystallography

11:40~12:30

PL6

Matthias Wolf, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology

Helical Structures at Near-Atomic Resolution by Cryo-Electron Microscopy

12:30~13:40

 

Lunch Time

13:40~15:20

 

Selected Poster Talk + Parallel Session

15:20~15:40

 

Coffee Break

Session V  Advance in Taiwan Photon Source

Chairman: Chun-Jung Chen, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center

15:40~15:45

 

Shang-Jr Gwo, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center

15:45~16:35

PL7

Bob Robinson, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology

Actin Filament Systems in Health and Disease

16:35~17:00

IL5

Yen-Fang Song, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center

Evolution and Function of Dinosaur Teeth and Microfossils Revealed by Synchrotron Nano-Transmission X-ray Microscopy

17:00~17:25

IL6

Chun-Jung Chen, National Synchrotron Radiation Center

New Opportunities and Status of Protein Crystallography at TPS

17:25~19:10

 

National Synchrotron Radiation Center Tour

19:10~

 

Banquet @ 彭園會館


Day 3    May 21 (Saturday)

Session VI  Integrated Biophysics I

Chairman: Ping-Chiang Lyu, National Tsing-Hua University

08:50~09:40

PL8

Paul Matsudaira, National University of Singapore

Dynamics at the nanoscale captured by in situ TEM

09:40~10:30

PL9

Juli Feigon, University of California, Los Angeles

Integrative Structural Biology of Tetrahymena Telomerase

10:30~10:50

 

Coffee Break

Session VII  Integrated Biophysics II

Chairman: Yuh-Ju Sun, National Tsing-Hua University

10:50~11:30

PL10

Haruki Nakamura, Osaka University

Computational Approaches to Coupled Folding and Binding in Protein-Protein Interactions

11:30~11:55

PL11

Raz Zarivach, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Activation of divalent transporter via structure-function studies of magnetosome-associated protein MamM and MamB

11:55~12:30

PL12

Ann-Shyn Chiang, National Tsing-Hua University

Toward Connectomics

12:30~14:00

 

Lunch Time


Parallel Session    May 20 (Friday)

Parallel Session  Multiscale Mechanobiology

Chairman: Jung-Hsin Lin, Academia Sinica

U-Ser Jeng, National Synchrotron Radiation Center

13:40~13:55

 

Chin-Lin Guo, Academia Sinica

Multi-Scale Mechanics in Tissue Self-Organization and Tumorigenesis

13:55~14:10

 

Jung-Hsin Lin, Academia Sinica

DNA re-ligation orchestrated by collective dynamics of human topoisomerase II

14:10~14:25

 

Ming-Tao Lee, National Synchrotron Radiation Center

Structural studies on biological membrane via synchrotron radiation

14:25~14:40

 

Chien-Jung Lo, National Central University

How fast can bacterial build their flagella?

14:40~14:55

 

Jung-Chi Liao, Academia Sinica

Superresolution Microscopy Reveals Staggered Arrangement of Mammalian Distal Appendages

14:55~15:10

 

Yonggun Jun, National Central University

Regulation of activity of kinesin motor proteins by Casein Kinase 2

15:10~15:25

 

Chau-Hwang Lee, Academia Sinica

Cell Membrane Roughness: A Parameter Sensitive to the Physical and Chemical Stimulations in Microenvironment