時程表
Tentative Program
May 7 May 8 May 9 May 10
May 7, 2014 (Wednesday)
12:30 – 13:30 Registration
13:30 – 13:45 Opening
Chair: Ming-Daw Tsai, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Chu-Fan Lo, Institute of Bioinformatics and Biosignal Transduction, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
13:35 – 14:35 Felicia Chen-Wu Memorial Lecture:
Tai-Huang Huang, Institute of Biomedical Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
TITLE
15:10 – 15:30 -- Coffee Break --
Folding and Misfoldong
Chair: Yun-Ru Chen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
14:55 - 15:45 PL01: Sheena Radford, University of Leeds, UK.
TITLE
15:45 – 16:10 IL01 : Chun-Chung Chan, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
TITLE
16:10 – 16:35 IL02 : Jia-Cherng Horng, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
TITLE
16:35 – 16:50 General Meeting
16:50 – 17:15 YIA:
17:15 – 17:30 YIA Postdoctoral:
17:30 – 18:00 Guest Talk
18:30 Welcome Reception

- back to top -

May 8, 2014 (Thursday)
New Drug Development
Chair: Woei-Jer Chuang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
08:50 - 09:40 PL02: Hsing-Pang Hsieh, National Health Research Institute, Taiwan
TITLE
09:40 - 10:05 IL03 : Jiun-Bo Chen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
TITLE
10:05 - 10:30 IL04 : Woei-Jer Chuang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
TITLE
10:30 - 10:50 -- Coffee Break --
Translational Medicine
Chair: Tse-Wen Chang, Academia Sinica
10:50 - 11:40 PL03: Ming-Shi Chang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
TITLE
11:40 - 12:05 IL05 : Tian-Lu Cheng, Kaohsiung Medical University, Taiwan
TITLE
12:05 - 12:30 IL06 : Ming-Yuan Chou, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
TITLE
12:30 - 13:30 -- Lunch Break --
13:30 - 14:20 PL04: Chris Hill, University of Utah, USA
TITLE
14:20 - 14:45 IL07 : Chi-Yuan Chou, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan
TITLE
14:45 - 15:10 IL08 : Chung-I Chang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
TITLE
15:10 - 15:30 -- Coffee Break --
Structure Biology of Macromolecular Machineries
Chair: Nei-Li Chan, National Taiwan University College of Medicine, Taiwan
Biology at Single Molecule Level
Chair: Hsiu-Fang Fan, National Yang Ming University, Taiwan
15:30 - 16:20 PL05: Yoshie Harada, Kyoto University, Japan
TITLE
16:20 - 16:45 IL09 : I-Ren Lee, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
TITLE
16:45 - 17:10 IL10 : Jung-Chi Liao, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
TITLE
17:10 - 19:40 Poster Session

- back to top -

May 9, 2014 (Friday)
Hybrid Methods
Chair: Shu-Ying Wang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
08:50 - 09:40 PL06: Michel Hammel, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
TITLE
09:40 - 10:05 IL11 : U-Ser Jeng, National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center, Taiwan
TITLE
10:05 - 10:30 IL12 : Hsin-Ling Chen, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
TITLE
10:30 - 10:50 -- Coffee Break --
Protein-Protein Interaction
Chair: Yu-Chih Lo, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
10:50 - 11:40 PL07: Hao Wu, Harvard University, USA
TITLE
11:40 - 12:05 IL13 : Hyun-Ho Park, Yeugnam University, Korea
TITLE
12:05 - 12:30 IL14 : Shan-Ho Chou, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
TITLE
12:30 - 13:30 -- Lunch Break --
*Selected Poster Talk
Chair (STa):
Chair (STb):
Chair (STc):
13:30 - 13:50 STa01:
STb01:
STc01:
13:50 - 14:10 STa02:
STb02:
STc02:
14:10 - 14:30 STa03:
STb03:
STc03:
14:30 - 14:50 STa04:
STb04:
STc04:
14:50 - 15:10 STa05:
STb05:
STc05:
15:30 - 18:30 Excursion
19:00 Banquet & Poster Winner Award

- back to top -

May 10, 2014 (Saturday)
09:00 – 10:00 Facility Talk
10:00 - 10:20 -- Coffee Break --
Protein-Nucleic acid Interaction
Chair: Shang-Te Hsu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
10:20 - 11:10 PL08: Cyril Dominguez, University of Leicester, UK
TITLE
11:10 - 11:35 IL15 : Yuan-Chao Lou, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
TITLE
11:35 - 12:00 IL16 : Wen-Jin Wu, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
TITLE
12:00 - 13:00 -- Lunch Break --
13:00 Closing

- back to top -